Recent argument before the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court
[…] Here's why. Juvenile delinquency proceedings are unlike adult criminal proceedings in many ways:
the goals of the juvenile delinquency system are “primarily rehabilitative, cognizant of the inherent differences between juvenile and adult offenders, and geared toward “the correction and redemption to society of delinquent children.” Commonwealth v. Magnus M., 461 Mass. 459, 461 (2012). To these ends, the Juvenile Court is given “very broad discretion ... with regard to disposition.” Magnus M., 461 Mass. at 461.
Juvenile sentencing principles are governed by M.G.L. Ch. 119, § 58, which in part provides:
If the allegations against a child are proved beyond a reasonable doubt, he may be adjudged a delinquent child, or in lieu thereof, the court may continue the case without a finding and, with the consent of the child and at least one of the child's parents or guardians, place said child on probation;
However, the legislature provided a specific list of crimes against the person listed in Ch. 265, such as a number of sexual offenses, which a Juvenile Court Judge may not place on file or continue without a finding.