Recent argument before the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court
[…] That quoted language has been in the Bartley-Fox law since 1975 and seems to suggest that when appropriate (not against the "interests of the public") a juvenile can be sentenced to probation. But if they are delinquent (the juvenile equivalent of guilty) they have to be sentenced to DYS for six months. This leads to the conclusion that the only way to assign a juvenile to probation is by a continuance without a finding.
The authority suggesting that juveniles must be sentenced to DYS commitments for a violation of Ch. 269, §10(a) is found in M.G.L. Ch. 119, § 58, ¶ 7, provides:
“[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a person adjudicated a delinquent child by reason of a violation of [Ch. 269 § 10(a)] … shall be committed to the custody of the commissioner of youth services who shall place such child in the custody of a facility supported by the commonwealth for the care, custody and training of such delinquent children for a period of at least one hundred and eighty days … said period of time shall not be reduced or suspended.
But this paragraph does not apply since my client was not determined to be delinquent because his offense was continued without a finding. If there is any conflict between the statutes, the conflict should be resolved in the favor of the juvenile.