top of page
[…] top of page
Search

Improper Storage Concerns for the Civilian LTC Holder

  • Writer: Attorney Neil Tassel
    Attorney Neil Tassel
  • 13 minutes ago
  • 4 min read

It probably comes as no surprise that if you’re reading a blog on my site, much of my practice involves representing individuals charged with violating the Commonwealth’s myriad firearm laws. I want to briefly discuss some of my concerns about situations that repeatedly arise when people are charged with improper storage of a firearm.



ree

The statute, M.G.L. c. 140, § 131L(a) provides:

“It shall be unlawful to store or keep any firearm... in any place unless such weapon is secured in a locked container or equipped with a tamper-resistant mechanical lock or other safety device, properly engaged so as to render such weapon inoperable by any person other than the owner or other lawfully authorized user.”

The elements of the offense of improper storage of a firearm, in violation of M.G.L. Ch. 140, § 131L, are as follows:

  1. That the item in question was a firearm;

  2. That the defendant knowingly kept or stored that firearm; and

  3. That the firearm was unsecured.

Mass.